Local SEO for law firms starts with two things: your Google Business Profile category and your review count. OnToplist ran 50 lawyer searches in 10 US cities on October 11, 2026.

In 148 of the 150 top-3 Google Maps spots, the firm used a practice-specific primary category. The typical top-3 personal injury firm had 809 Google reviews. The typical top-3 divorce firm had 170.

Local SEO Benchmarks for Law Firms by Practice Area

These are Google Maps numbers for five practice areas, averaged across 10 cities.

Practice areaReviews, top 3 (median)Reviews, positions 4–10 (median)Smallest top-3 firm seenPrimary category of top-3 firms
Personal injury80922731 reviewsPersonal injury attorney (29 of 30)
Car accident798341133 reviewsPersonal injury attorney (30 of 30)
Criminal defense35315215 reviewsCriminal justice attorney (30 of 30)
DUI21910139 reviewsCriminal justice attorney (29 of 30)
Divorce1706425 reviewsDivorce lawyer (27 of 30)
All 50 searches34213715 reviewsPractice-specific (148 of 150)

Top-3 firms had a median of 2.3 times the reviews of firms ranked 4 to 10. That gap held in 48 of the 50 searches.

Reviews help, but they don’t decide the result on their own. In 27 of the 50 searches, at least one top-3 firm had fewer reviews than the typical firm ranked 4 to 10. The smallest top-3 firm had 15 reviews in a Phoenix criminal defense search.

Ratings were high across the board. In 45 of the 50 searches, every top-3 firm had 4.5 stars or more. The lowest rating in any top-3 spot was 3.9.

Google Review Counts by City

The review bar varies widely from city to city. This table shows the median review count of the top 3 Maps results for each search.

CityPersonal injuryCar accidentCriminal defenseDUIDivorce
Los Angeles2,5301,234219221168
Chicago1,1301,365444175245
Houston1,2711,080537216326
Phoenix62338222114959
Philadelphia808516431431289
San Antonio145282567286172
San Diego359359274167225
Austin14035746036744
Boston1,0861,08611911940
Atlanta8102,458173358150

Personal injury alone ran from 140 reviews in Austin to 2,530 in Los Angeles. Divorce ran from 40 in Boston to 326 in Houston.

Find your city and practice, then compare your own count with that number. If your city isn’t listed, use a city of similar size as a rough guide. To see who you compete with, browse the personal injury lawyers and divorce lawyers listed on OnToplist by city.

Google Business Profile Category for Lawyers

Pick the category for your main practice area, not “Law firm.” No top-3 firm in the study used “Law firm” as its primary category. It showed up only 6 times in the 350 results ranked 4 to 10.

The practice-level results:

  • Car accident firms: none of the 100 firms in car accident results had a car-accident primary category. The top 3 all used “Personal injury attorney.”
  • DUI firms: 29 of the 30 top-3 firms used “Criminal justice attorney.”
  • Divorce firms: “Divorce lawyer” took 27 of 30 top-3 spots. “Family law attorney” took the other 3.

Google’s guidelines for Business Profiles say to use as few categories as possible and to pick the most specific one that describes your core business. Google’s test is whether the category completes the sentence “This business IS a…”. Whitespark’s 2026 Local Search Ranking Factors survey ranks the primary category as the top local ranking factor. Additional categories rank eighth.

How to Change Your Primary Category

  1. Sign in to the Google account that manages your Business Profile.
  2. Open the edit screen for your profile. Under “About,” select Business category.
  3. In the “Primary category” box, type the category and pick it from the list. You can’t create your own.
  4. Add additional categories only for practice areas you actually take cases in.

These steps follow Google’s help page on business categories. For the rest of the profile settings, see this guide to optimizing a Google Business Profile.

Business Name

Use the firm name on your sign, website and letterhead. In the study, 31 of the 150 top-3 firms had a practice term or a city in their Google business name. Some of those are real brand names.

Google’s guidelines say a business name must match the real-world name. Adding service or location words that aren’t part of it isn’t permitted and can lead to a suspension.

  • Fine, if it’s the real name: Smith & Lee
  • Not fine, if the words aren’t part of the real name: Smith & Lee Chicago Car Accident Lawyers

Address and Phone Number

Google requires a real office. A virtual office isn’t eligible. A co-working space counts only if it has your signage, is staffed by your people and receives clients during business hours.

Use a local phone number that the firm controls. Google’s guidelines ask for a local number instead of a central call center line wherever possible.

Google Reviews for Law Firms: How to Ask

Ask every client the same way, and never pay or pressure anyone. Google’s Maps content policy bars business owners from:

  • Offering anything for a review, such as a discount or free service
  • Asking only happy clients, or discouraging negative reviews
  • Setting staff targets for a number of reviews
  • Asking staff to collect reviews with specific content or a staff member’s name
  • Pressuring people to leave a review while they’re at your office

A request that stays inside those rules can be as short as this:

Thank you for trusting us with your case. If you’d like to share your experience, you can leave a review on Google here: [link]

Also check your state bar’s advertising and testimonial rules. States adopt the ABA Model Rules in different ways, and some are stricter than Google.

Responding to Negative Reviews

Keep replies short, and say nothing about the matter. ABA Formal Opinion 496, issued in January 2021, says a lawyer generally can’t reveal client information in a public reply.

The opinion allows a generic reply or an offer to talk offline. It suggests one line for a client’s criticism: “Professional obligations do not allow me to respond as I would wish.” It also says firms should seriously consider not responding at all.

Attorney Profiles on Google: Firm vs Individual Lawyers

Google treats lawyers as individual practitioners. That means a firm can have multiple profiles for the same office.

Your situationWhat Google’s guidelines allow
Several client-facing lawyers at one officeOne profile for the firm, plus one for each lawyer. Lawyer profiles use only the lawyer’s name.
A solo lawyer at a branded firmOne shared profile, named “Firm Name: Lawyer Name”
Paralegals, intake and other support staffNo profile
One lawyer with several practice areasOne profile, not one per practice area

Lawyer profiles may include a title such as JD or Esq. Each lawyer must be reachable at the verified office during the stated hours.

Google most often shows Super Lawyers and Justia for local lawyer searches. This table counts organic top-10 results across 49 searches.

SiteSearches where it ranked in the top 10
Super Lawyers43 of 49
Justia33 of 49
Reddit10 of 49
Yelp4 of 49
Avvo1 of 49
FindLaw, Lawyers.com, Martindale, Nolo0 of 49

At least one of Super Lawyers or Justia ranked in 47 of the 49 searches. Justia ranked in all 10 divorce searches. Law firm websites took the rest of page one: 376 of the 479 organic results, or 78%.

Check that your Justia and Super Lawyers profiles exist and match your Google profile. These are the directory pages a searcher sees on page one. For other legal directories worth a listing, see this list of legal directories for law firms.

NAP Consistency Across Your Listings

NAP means name, address and phone number. They should match word for word on every listing. Check these first:

  • [ ] Google Business Profile, for the firm and each lawyer
  • [ ] Your state bar’s attorney directory profile
  • [ ] Justia
  • [ ] Super Lawyers
  • [ ] Avvo and Yelp
  • [ ] Your website footer and contact page
  • [ ] Any listing that still shows an old office address

Fix your existing listings before you add new ones. This walkthrough on keeping NAP details consistent covers the process step by step.

Practice Area Pages for Local Organic Rankings

Firm websites hold most organic results below the map, so your site still matters. Build it around practice areas first and cities second.

  • One page per practice area you take cases in. Car accident, DUI and divorce each get their own page.
  • City in the title tag. Example: Chicago Divorce Lawyer | Smith & Lee
  • City pages only where you work. Build one where you have an office or take cases regularly. A page that only swaps the city name adds nothing.
  • LegalService markup. Schema.org marks the older Attorney type as deprecated and points to LegalService instead.

A minimal version looks like this. The name, address and phone must match your Google profile.

{
  "@context": "https://schema.org",
  "@type": "LegalService",
  "name": "Smith & Lee",
  "telephone": "+1-312-555-0100",
  "address": {
    "@type": "PostalAddress",
    "streetAddress": "100 Main St, Suite 200",
    "addressLocality": "Chicago",
    "addressRegion": "IL",
    "postalCode": "60601"
  },
  "url": "https://www.example.com/"
}

Local links come from groups your firm actually belongs to. These are realistic sources:

  • State, county and city bar association member pages
  • Law school alumni and scholarship pages
  • Local nonprofits the firm supports
  • Local events or teams that publish a sponsor page
  • Local news stories that quote a lawyer from the firm

Skip paid link packages and guest post networks.

Tracking Local SEO Results

Track calls and new clients, not only rank positions. Google’s Business Profile performance report shows these numbers:

  • Calls: taps on the call button in your profile
  • Directions: requests for directions to your office
  • Website clicks: clicks on the website link
  • Searches: the search terms people used to find your profile, updated monthly
  • Views: profile views on Search and Maps

Ask every new client how they found the firm, and log the answer. Compare that log with your profile numbers each month.

Methodology

OnToplist collected the data on October 17, 2026, through the Serper.dev API, which returns Google results.

  • Searches: 5 practice areas in 10 cities, for 50 searches. The practice areas were personal injury, car accident, criminal defense, DUI and divorce. The cities were Los Angeles, Chicago, Houston, Phoenix, Philadelphia, San Antonio, San Diego, Austin, Boston and Atlanta.
  • Maps results: the query “[practice] lawyer,” run from city-center coordinates at zoom level 14. The top 10 results were kept. “Top 3” means Maps positions 1 to 3, which usually match the local pack on the search page but not always.
  • Organic results: the query “[practice] lawyer [city],” with the location set to that city. The top 10 results were kept.
  • Categories: the primary category shown on each profile. “Specific” names a practice area. “Generic” means Law firm, Lawyer, Attorney or Legal services.
  • Business names: counted as containing a keyword if they include a practice term or the city name.
  • Medians: the median of the top 3 for each search, then the median across cities, rounded to whole reviews.
  • Exclusion: the organic results for the Phoenix criminal defense search were unrelated to the query and location. They are left out, so the directory figures cover 49 searches. The Maps data for that search is included.

Limitations. We searched each city from one point on one day. Local results change with the searcher’s exact location and over time. No firm names are published.

We will recheck the data in April 2027.